Mwanza REGION

Country Tanzania
Zone Lake
Area 9,467 km2 (3,655 sq mi)
 
Population (2016)
Total 3,155,498
Density 290/km2 (760/sq mi)
 
Area code(s) 028
Website http://www.mwanza.go.tz
 
LGAActual CollectionAnnual Budget/
Collection Target
Performance Ratio(%)
Mwanza CC 2,362,605,685.0213,726,429,715.0017.21
Ilemela MC 3,592,420,633.8411,028,524,201.0032.57
Ukerewe DC 367,961,820.6243,937,798,806.000.83
Sengerema DC 678,062,158.961,706,445,000.0039.73
Kwimba DC 734,214,221.772,100,000,000.0034.96
Magu DC 914,010,631.971,933,742,000.0047.26
Misungwi DC 743,503,669.510.000
Buchosa DC 515,232,574.902,095,991,000.0024.58
TOTAL9,908,011,396.59 76,528,930,722.00 12.94